USA Not Founded On ‘In God We Trust’

1796 The United States of America government signed a treaty with Tripoli, Libya, which included the statement, “The Government of the United States is not, in any sense, founded on the Christian religion”.

“As the Government of the United States of America is not, in any sense, founded on the Christian religion; as it has in itself no character of enmity against the laws, religion, or tranquillity, of Musselmen; and as the said States never have entered into any war or act of hostility against any Mehomitan nation, it is declared by the parties that no pretext arising from religious opinions shall ever produce an interruption of the harmony existing between the two countries.”

So reads Article 11 of the Treaty with Tripoli (Libya), made during the Presidency of George Washington …

Thanks to Jaya Tirtha Caran Prabhu for sending this in. Visit his site here.


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *